Correlation between improvement of the dancing technique and a feeling value which is got through bodily sensation about dance movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Mariko  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (70144558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masato  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Assistant Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (90209388)
MAIYA Kiyoshi  Kobe University, Research Institute for Higher Education, Professor, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (70157121)
ODAKA Naoki  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (30204217)
西 洋子  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (40190863)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdance movement / feeling / bodily sensation / movement analysis / 感情価 / Frame-DIAS II / コレスポンデンス分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to explain correlation between improvement of the dancing technique and a feeling value which is got through bodily sensation about dance movements.
We did the investigation about the basic emotions which are got through bodily sensations first. Based on that result, the eight basic dancing movements were created and then the validity of those movements were verified and the check list of dancing terms was made at the same time.
We made an experiment about the change of the feeling value which is got through bodily sensation about the dance movement. The testee who are university stdents were tested five times.
As that result, as for the change in a bodily sensation by dancing the same dancing movement repeatedly, it became clear that it passed through the next three processes.
(1)It is desperate to memorize a movement, and there is no room to be conscious of a bodily sensation.
(2)A movement is memorized, and they can dance smoothly, and aware of their bodily sensation and a feeling by dancing.
(3)They can dance with oneself's rhythm, oneself-ness can be expressed.
Furthermore, a class that contains the teaching of the dancing movement was opened. As the result, the effect of including "Dance the same dancing movement repeatedly." into contents of a class was proved.
In order to prove change of student's movement, we introduced the three-dimensional motion analysis (the DLT method) and the improvement of student's dancing movement was caught objectively. The analytic viewpoint of the dancing movement had the character which was different from other movements, It was recognized that a change in the height of the movement became the main index.