The effects of long-term emotion optimization exercise on brain function, body temperature and immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40000939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Asuka  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部保健学科, 助手 (90281831)
ITAKI Chieko  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部保健学科, 講師 (00285008)
TAKUMI Yasushi  Hokkaido Bunkyo University, Faculty of human science, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (90279472)
YAMAMOTO Tohru  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (80261361)
KAWAGUCHI Akito  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70214608)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscomfortable self-paced exercise / emotional optimization / young males / middle-aged women / young females / body temperature / blood NK cell activity / frontal EEG asymmetry / 成年女性 / 性周期 / 血中エストラジオール濃度 / 血中カテコールアミン濃度 / 左前頭葉の賦活 / 水中運動 / 中高齢女性 / 情動の最適化 / 体力向上 / QOL向上 / NK細胞活性 / 感性スペクトル解析 / f-MRI / 体温 / 長期継続運動 / 血中ホルモン濃度
Research Abstract
We examined comfortable self-paced exercise (CSPE) continued over three-months as an exercise (Ex) that optimized the emotion of each person. We directed CSPE from a previous Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (project No : 12680007). Since CSPE is performed by self-perception of "comfortable," the Ex load was not very strong and slightly easy for the subjects. Useful results were obtained in young males, middle-aged women and young females, i.e. CSPE for 20 to 50 minutes increased positive emotion (such as refreshment, pleasantness or will) and decreased negative emotion such as anxiety or depression. Emotional optimization by CSPE was distinguished between people who customized Ex (Epeople) and people who did not customize it (NEpeople). It was inferred that emotional optimization by CSPE was related to a change in brain function (for example, frontal EEG asymmetry). Epeople showed larger frontal EEG asymmetry than NEpeople. We also inferred that an increase in body temperature by Ex might relate emotional optimization and improvement of the immune system, from the measurement of rectal temperature in water Ex experiments at a water temperature of 29-30 and 33-34 degrees centigrade. Elevated body temperature might activate metabolism mediated by increased hormone secretion and/or autonomic nervous activity. It is inferred that the acute effect of Ex that optimizes emotion appears repeatedly in chronically continued Ex and induces adaptive changes in organs or tissues. An example of adaptive changes by Ex is observed in frontal EEG asymmetry, quality of life scores and sleep consciousness scores.