Influences of setting of training rest on training effect-focusing on super-compensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OGATA Mitsugi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human science, Associate professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (90177121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU Kaoru  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human science, professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90015727)
SOYA Hideaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human science, Associate professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (50221346)
NISHIYASU Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human science, Associate professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (90237751)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssuper-compensation / training load / rest / kinetics / vital reaction / muscle activation / ability of grading / physical ability / コンディション / 筋腱複合体 / 関節トルク / DOMS / 地面反力 / 筋電図 / プライオメトリクス / 内分泌系 / 筋出力 / 主観的疲労度 / トレーニング計画 / パフォーマンス
Research Abstract
Main results are as follows;
1) Effect when continued in strength training and endurance training was clarified in comparison with the effect that performed equal strength training from a biochemical standpoint. As a result, any remarkable differences didn't become clear between both attempts from anabolic and catabolic hormonal secretions, and growth factors to contribute to muscle hypertrophy.
2) Whether synergistic muscles compensate if agonist fatigue reduces power is an interesting topic of study. Relationships between fatigue and performance have not previously been investigated in terms of jumping (consecutive 1-leg jumping). In the present study, the quadriceps femoris, an agonist, was fatigued before testing, and changes in the power expression of lower limb joints during jumping were ascertained. The present results suggest that even when the knee extensor muscle group, the agonist for jumping, is fatigued and knee extension torque during jumping has not recovered, compensatory torque from the hip joint increases jumping power.
3) Recovery procedures from two kind of high intensity training (resistance training and 300m running) on five decathletes were investigated by biochemical and physiological aspects. It became clear that individual difference occurred for recovery after training, so the training prescription was needed individually. In addition, it is thought that there is a possibility that breakdown of skeletal muscle does not inhibit rising phase of force.
4) About high intensity load (decathlon competition), objective index such as cardiac rate, and muscle and connective tissues (CK, LDH, GOT) showed earlier recover than a subjective index (general fatigue degree). In addition, blood cell ingredients recovery become an effective index in decathletes for athletic condition.
5) Recovery time after outputting maximum muscular strength was different among each parameter, and individual difference was present in recovery process.