| Project/Area Number |
15300218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUYAMA Kumpei University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (00207565)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUKAI Naoki University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (70292539)
FUJII Norihisa University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (10261786)
KOSE Katsumi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (60186690)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Bone Strength / Bone Structure / Jump / Cortical Bone / MRI / Ultra Sound / Dual Energy X-Ray Absorptiometry / DXA / pQCT / DEXA / トレーニング |
| Research Abstract |
Exercise has been proposed as one strategy for improving or maintaining the structural competence of bone. In contrast with previous densitometric analysis using dual energy x-ray absorptioometry (DXA) which reported that areal bone mineral density (a BMD ; bone mineral content per projected area) increased with exercise, the studies using peripheral quantitative computed tomography (pQCT) revealed that an improvement in mechanical properties of adult bone in response to exercise is related to negative changes in volumetric BMD (vBMU ; bone mineral content in a unit volume). Furthermore, pQCT studies showed that periosteal area and cortical area were significantly greater in trained bone, together with an increase in cortical thickness. Thus the improvement in the mechanical properties of bone in response to long-term physical exercise is related to geometric adaptation and not vBMD. Due to radiation, pQCT studies were limited to selected slices of bone and whole bone structure of human has not been studied. In the present study, whole bone structure of tibia and calcaneus of athletes was analyzed by MRI. Furthermore, mechanical properties of the bone were simulated in silico.