Project/Area Number |
15300219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ATOMI Yoriko The University of Tokyo, The Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90125972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTA Hideo The University of Tokyo, Associate Prosfessor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60208535)
ARAI Hideaki The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60313160)
NAGAO Yasumitsu Kyoto University, Assistant, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (80303874)
YANAGIHARA Dai Toyohashi University of Technology, Associate professor, 体育保健センター, 助教授 (90252725)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | stress protein / serotonin / resipration / brain amine / frontal cortex / aerobic exercise / lactate threshold / 有酸素性運動 / カテコールアミン / ドーパミン / ノルエピネフェリン / モノアミン / 脳の可塑性 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined the effect of lactate threshold (LT) exercise (running) (LT-run) on mental and physical health using mice and human. First, we designed to develop a measuring system for the respiratory gas exchange of running mice and to determine the physical capacity of two widely used mouse strains, C57BL/6J and BALB/c. The difference in physical capacity was detected between C57BL/6 and BALB/c. The measurement system may be useful in future research regarding genetic contribution to the determination of physical capacity. We investigated a change by a part in a brain of amine under and over LT, increased serotonin metabolic turnover in hippocampus was observed at under LT by a treadmill. Because stress hormones, such as glucocorticoid and catecholamines (adrenaline and noradrenaline), begin to increase from the level over lactate threshold, it may be said LT is the threshold that whole body stress response. Using voluntary exercise of mice, which if known to increase the adrenal sensitivity to circulating ACTH at the circadian peak, we explored molecular factor that may be involved in regulating the responsiveness of the adrenal gland. Only the StAR mRNA expression, which is a key enzyme for cholesterol synthesis in mitochondria, and also regulated by circadian rhythm, was altered in response to voluntary exercise. The StAR expression increased significantly, concomitantly with the increased adrenal sensitivity. We developed a method estimating LT to be able to use in field test. We found that the use of respiration frequency (RF) for the detection of LT is available for the estimation of a threshold to increase RF in place of LT by running speed increasing method using 100m running circle. More over, we are succeeded in getting a preliminary data suggesting an improvement of cognition after LT running for 30 min for human subjects.