| Project/Area Number |
15300220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAKAWA Kazufumi Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (00093526)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Intermittent Exercise / High Power Endurance ability / Training / Practical Application / ハンドボール / 有酸素的能力 / 無酸素的パワー / 二次元DLT法 / 有酸素的作業能力 / 無酸素パワー / 2次元DLT法 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine the exercise-physiological characteristics of intermittent exercise and the specificity of the training effects, and to develop the practical intermittent exercise training method performed in field on sports activities such as soccer, rugby, lacrosse, and handball using the two dimensional DLT method of video analysis. Results obtained were as follows: 1.High power endurance ability during the intermittent exercise showed the high positive correlations with aerobic capacity of players and heart rate recovery from the intermittent exercise. These results suggested that heart rate recovery from exercise was effective for estimating not only the aeobic ability but also the intermittent exercise ability. 2.Intermittent exercise training was the most effective method for improving the high power endurance ability, as compared with weight training and endurance training. 3.There was no significant difference in total power output during the prolonged intermittent exercise test developed from analysis of changes in running speed during lacrosse game using the two dimensional DLT method between two groups characterized with aerobic or anaerobic abilities. 4.Movements of soccer FW players on the offensive were characterized by Diagonal-run and Pull-away patterns within fast running. 5.The practical intermittent exercise performed on field was developed from viewpoints of on- and off-play times and frequencies of various play-modes. This intermittent exercise showed the similar values in HR, RPE, and blood lactate acid during the exercise to the values at the intermittent exercise performed with bicycle. 6.Handball game was suggested to be simulated as the intermittent exercise, consisted of 8 sets/min of anaerobic exercise within Is, aerobic exercise of 2s, and walking or standing of 5s each.