Effect of job creation according to privatization of public sport facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MANO Yoshiyuki  Waseda University, Facultiy of Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, スポーツ科学部, 助教授 (90350438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Masatoshi  Waseda University, Facultiy of Sport Sciences, Research Associate, スポーツ科学部, 助手 (40386660)
NAKAMURA Yoshio  Waseda University, Facultiy of Sport Sciences, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00198251)
KIMURA Kazuhiko  Waseda University, Facultiy of Sport Sciences, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80204973)
SAKUNO Seiichi  Waseda University, Facultiy of Sport Sciences, Lecturer, スポーツ科学部, 講師 (60336964)
MIYAUCHI Takanori  Waseda University, Facultiy of Sport Sciences, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40063771)
原田 尚幸  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (40295283)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPrivate Finance Initiative / New Public Management / designated Manager / Privatization / Public Sport Facilities / GIS / WEB questionnaire survey / Webアンケート調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to have clarified the employment created by privatizing public sports facilities. It was assumed that this research was ended based on the finding obtained by this, some new subjects are added, and it succeeded to project number 18000213. Therefore, this report is a process of our research.
1. Results on Questionnaire survey execution and making of database
We conducted questionnaire survey for 15,068 facilities which joined Japan Sports Facilities Association (JSFA) in cooperation with JSFA in 2005.
#1 Question items ;
a) Characteristics : facility type, scale, year of construction, Establisher etc.
b) Employment : number of staff, personnel expenses etc.
c) Expenses for consignment contracts
d) Income and expenditure
#2 Results.
i) 2,974 useful questionnaires were returned (return rate is 19.7%) ii) We are never satisfied with this rate, but it is the first time that such a research was performed and as a result of having been provided this time, it is valuable … More and we are convinced that it help a future study very much.
iii) And we used Geographic Information System (GIS) Data (2000 Census of Japan), analyzed geographical convenience environment, peripheral people, a family income, competing facilities and traffic convenience into every facility where there was an answer.
#3 Our Database
Therefore, the database which we made combined an answer of a questionnaire with analysis of GIS. This will help a certain facility when it examines privatization.
2. Results on Interview Research in England
#1 Purpose
Research on privatization case with public sports facilities in London ; we interviewed some managers of facilities, municipal government and researchers on privatization of public sports facilities.
#2 Findings
a) PFI of public sports facilities in England is not advanced too much compared with Japan. The reason is that England facilities are supported by Lottery funding.
b) It was clarified to privatization in England that there was able to be not only private enterprises but also consignment to the non-profit organizations. Less