Development of recording and multi dimensional analysis system for track & field
Project/Area Number |
15300226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | WASEDA University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIZUME Takumi WASEDA University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (90103621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMANO Yoshiharu WASEDA University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 助教授 (60267474)
WAKUI Tetsuya WASEDA University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, lecturer, 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (40339750)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | omni directional vision / motion analysis / biomechanics / remote sensing / 計測システム / スポーツ工学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is propose proper training menu for middle-distance-runner, through build running model and quantitative database, using ODV (Omni Directional Vision system). ODV is constructed with two cone-shaped mirror and one CCD camera. In this system, incoming light is reflected two times to enter CCD, what's more, gets all directional vision in real time. Before we had started this project, effectiveness of whole system is confirmed with two tests. One is whole track analysis with ODV, another is minute motion analysis with normal camera. In last year, a new device is designed and produced to be used at 400m track as standardized field. The device is constructed with two optics and one high-speed camera. Two optics are omni-directional optics as ODV, and specific area enlarge optics as zoom lens. The former records all around of track in real time to know relation between time and position of runner. The latter analyze motion of runner minutely. Thanks to ODV vision, we can focus zoom lens on runner. In this year, we evaluate the device created last year. In omni-directional optics, image was sharp enough to recognize runner with no distortion. In specific area enlarge optics, resolution of image was high enough to recognize each parts of body. It is concluded that major subject is achieved, exclude the case of maximum distance. In this case, we can not tell body parts from the image, because of obscure.