Curriculum Management in Physical Education : Concerning Autopoiesis of Curriculum based on practices of teaching-learning procesSes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHimeji-Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshio  Himeji-Dokkyo University, Department of Low, Associate professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30200372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNNO Yuzo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30151955)
MARUYAMA Shinji  Aichi Prefectural University, Department of Childhood Education, Professor, 文学部児童教育学科, 教授 (10157414)
TANAKA Shinjiro  Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70197432)
NAKASEKO Tetu  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Human Culture and Science, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00198110)
NAKANISHI Takumi  Mukogawa Women's University, Junior College Division, Department of Health and Sports, Associate Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (10259608)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCurriculum management / Autopoietic cycles / Curriculum development / Curriculum design / Curriculum evaluation / Collaboration of colleagues / Integration and differentiation / 事例研究 / 生活体育 / 経験 / 正当化 / 指導要領 / 自己準拠 / 学力と生活の実態 / 目標・内容システム / 年間指導計画 / 教師のパースペクティブ / 自己創出性・自律性・自主編成 / 関係性と協働性 / 開発・編成・調整 / 省察と創造 / カリキュラムの階層 / 多重フィードバック
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the autonomous curriculum management (I abbreviate it to ACM as follows) in physical education. The following results were obtained.
(1) Construction of theoretical model on the ACM
The ACM has autopoietic cycles of multi-feedback. There are three basic functions of the ACM, that is to say, developing, designing and coordinating the unity of the objective-content-method in instructions.
(2) What matters does the ACM need to function actually?
Autopoietic cycles of the ACM consist of three levels which are related to the objective of each school year, to the subject contents and the teaching materials of units and to teaching-learning processes. ACM needs collaboration of colleagues and support of the principal with classes, school events and club activities. A teacher who has promoted ACM has continued curriculum evaluation and curriculum improvement through reflection on own instructions.
(3) A change of the principles of curriculum design in the dev … More elopment process of ACM
In the development process of ACM, integration and differentiation of a curriculum has progressed. Autonomy of instruction of a teacher has been established. A range of curriculum management by the teacher spreads out. A curriculum comprising arrangement lists of the teaching materials has turned into the curriculum that integrates the objective, content, methodology and evaluation of physical education.
(4) The other objects ( themes ) which were examined in this study
(1)Legitimation problem of school sports and process of sports curriculum development in Germany : In the case of Nordrhein Westfalen State.
(2)Development problems of school children and students and curriculum reform in physical education : On the basis of some results of fact-findings about learning and the development.
(3)The formation processes of original physical education design in the early period after the world war II.
(4)Educational functions for self-government in the voluntary management of a school event.
(5)The formation of a school objective and organization of the self-training system by teachers for ACM in an elementary school. Less