Genetic factor and alternation of physical performance.-Angiotensin I converting enzyme gene polymorphism and phenotypes-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KIYONAGA Akira  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Sports and Health Science, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70177955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroaki  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Sports and Health Science, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00078544)
HIGAKI Yasuki  Saga University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10228702)
CHIBA Hitoshi  Hokkaido University Hospital, Professor, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (70197622)
朔 啓二郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsACE / SNP / Exercise / Hormone / Aging / Strength / Adaptation / QTc / アンジオテンシンI変換酵素 / 遺伝子多型 / 運動トレーニング / ノックアウトマウス / 高齢者 / 遺伝子 / 循環動態
Research Abstract
In this project, follow 3 investigations were carried out. (1)Whether angiotensin I converting enzyme (ACE) gene insertion/deletion (I/D) Polymorphism influence hormonal response and blood pressure during a single bout of exercise. (2)Relationship between ACE gene I/D polymorphism and strength decline with aging. (3)Whether ACE gene I/D polymorphism affect the effects of exercise training in elderly.
(1)Twelve young men with I/I or D/D of ACE gone I/D polymorphism were participated this study. They performed moderate, middle and high intensity exercise test. Surprisingly, serum angiotensin (Ang) II concentration was not difference at rest, during and after exercise between the genotypes. Ang II response depend on Ang I, which is substrate of Ang II. The results suggest that the ACE gene I/D polymorphism is not strong factor of Ang II production.
(2)One hundred ninety elderly people were participated in this study. The leg extension power, knee extension strength and grip strength were evaluated for 4 years. As the results, there indexes are similar change among genotypes. This results suggest that strength decline with aging is not influenced by ACE gene I/D polymorphism.
(3)One hundred thirty five elderly were participated in this study. They performed bench step exercise training for 12weeks at the lactate threshold intensity. As the results, the training responses of anaerobic capacity and leg extension power were similar among the genotypes. Interestingly, corrected QT, which is index of heart function, is improved in only women with D/D.
There results suggest that however, the ACE gene I/D polymorphism is not strongly genetic factor to determine human physical performance, the mechanism of the adaptation to exercise training is influenced the gene polymorphism.