Short-term Evaluation of a Life Skills-based Smoking, Drinking and Substance Use Prevention Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Tetsuro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Cultural Studies and Human Science, Professor, 総合人間科学研究科, 教授 (50134416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Tetsuya  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (60082989)
KATSUNO Shingo  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Vice President, 副学長 (70098523)
NISHIOKA Nobuki  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90198432)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLife Skills Education / Cigarette Smoking / Alcohol Drinking / Use of Illegal Drugs / Short-term Evaluation / Junior High School Students / 喫煙,飲酒,薬物乱用防止教育 / ライフスキル / 青少年 / 小・中学生 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 保健体育 / 評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this three-year longitudinal study is to test the effectiveness of a comprehensive substance use prevention program focusing on personal and social skills (life skills).
The subjects for this study were the students (230) from the 7th grade of two junior high schools in the Niigata prefecture.
In March 2004, all students were pretested by questionnaire for 1) self-esteem, 2) social skills, 3) stress coping skills, 4) attitude and behaviors of cigarette smoking, alcohol drinking, and use of illegal drugs. After the pretest, the students in the experimental school participated in a life skills based substance prevention program (17 lessons at the 7th grade and 10 lessons at the 8th grade). The posttest was conducted at the end of each school year, respectively.
The results at the first posttest stage suggested that the comprehensive substance use prevention program focusing on life skills development was effective in enhancing self-esteem, social skills and stress coping skills and increasing negative attitude toward substance use, especially for girls.
The results at the second posttest stage also suggested that the comprehensive substance use prevention program focusing on life skills development was effective in enhancing self-esteem, social skills and increasing self-efficacy of dealing with social pressures including media and peer pressures, especially for girls.
The results of the posttests suggested the possibility of the life skills-based comprehensive program in preventing cigarette smoking, alcohol drinking and use of illegal drugs among Japanese adolescents.