Research on psychophysiological influences of stress management techniques for the patients suffering from cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NARUO Tetsuto  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (70244233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKI Atsushi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (30243934)
中野 静雄  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00295255)
野添 新一  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10117533)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscancer therapy / stress management techniques / autogenic training / biomarker / oxidative stress / anxiety / depression / radiation / 心理的ストレス / 尿中バイオピリン / 癌患者 / ストレスマーカー / コーピング / 担ガン患者 / 手術侵襲 / 免疫能 / 性格特性 / ストレスマネージメント
Research Abstract
As the result of the research, a lifestyle, a psychosocial factor, and a physiological index were investigated before the art of the cancer case in which surgical treatment adjusted, and the condition of cancer of the relation among patient's character characteristic, emotional level, stress action ability, etc. and various, physiological indices (immunity, internal secretion, and gene damage, etc.) was classified in the first fiscal year. Moreover, the method of enforceable simply and for the long term (autonomous training method) was examined at the same time as a stress management, and the time of treatment and the examination for the optimization of the method were done. It made comparative study continuously evaluating how to influence the passage after the effect of using together of psychological treatment treated the physiology index (It was biopirin in urine) and cancer clinical, and adding a statistics analysis by the comparison with the cancer case between the 2nd and 3 fiscal year.
It has been understood to be able to attempt the improvement of the psychological conditions of depression and uneasiness, etc. by doing this though the autonomous training method used this time is a very handy stress management method. However, I cannot help waiting for the follow-up survey result in the future whether contributed to the improvement of the life-extending effectiveness or the therapeutic gain. Moreover, it was guessed that the measurement result of the biomarker did not indiscriminately run side by side with the psychological condition and the treatment passage.