Medical Cost Reduction from Healty Promotion Intervention for Community Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
IWAI Koichi  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Faculty of Medical Health, Professor (30167275)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshealth survey / lifestyle / elderly / コホート研究 / 健康づくり活動 / 健康科学 / 健康増進 / 老人医療費 / 生活習慣 / 体力レベル
Research Abstract
It is generally accepted that there are significant relationships between lifestyle and health status. However, such relationships have not been well documented in the case of the Japanese elderly population.
Data from the Ami Health Promotion for Elderly Survey (reexamination) were employed to investigate the relationship between lifestyle and health status from elderly community residents in the Ami Town, Ibaraki Prefecture.(4,898 from 7,800 persons ; 62.8%) I divided the subjects into an unwell group and a healthy group based on self-evaluated health status, and examined the effects of lifestyle on health. The rate of those who were not in good health increased to 71.5%, although year of 1999 were 64.8%.
The improvement of lifestyles were found in the results of the investigation. Moreover, the health status of elderly persons were maintained by interventions of the health promotion activity, and the effect of medical cost containment were presumed.