Intervention study aimed at maintaining and enhancing higher level functional capacity in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University, Department of Health & Social Services, Professor, 大学院・健康社会システム研究科, 教授 (00132902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMURA Seiji  Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50220158)
NIINO Naoakira  Graduate School of Obirin University, Department of Gerontology, Professor, 大学院・国際学研究科, 教授 (40201686)
OSADA Hisao  Graduate School of Obirin University, Department of Gerontology, Professor, 大学院・国際学研究科, 教授 (60150877)
KUMAGAI Shu  University of Human Arts and Sciences, Department of Health & Nutrition, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80260305)
UEKI Shouzou  Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University, Faculty of Medical Science & Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00241802)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshigher level functional capacity / the elderly / intervention study / exercise / diet / role / volunteer / 介護予防 / 転倒 / 閉じこもり / 低栄養
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of an intervention program designed to maintain and enhance higher level functional capacity, defined as the competence necessary for living independently, in elderly people.
The subjects of this study were elderly people (aged 70-84 years) living in Yoneyama Town (intervention community) and Osato Town (control community) in the northern part of Miyagi Prefecture. Surveys, consisting of interviews and physical fitness tests, were carried out before initiation of the intervention program (August 2003), and after completion of the intervention program (August 2005). A total of 1,244 subjects in the intervention community and 746 subjects in the control community participated in both the surveys before and after the intervention program. The intervention program, which was conducted by elderly volunteers living in the community during about 2 years, consisted of instructions on gymnastic exercises and recreation, information on h … More ealth, a program for improving diet, and reevaluation and recreation of roles. In the control area, only information on health was provided.
At the time of the survey conducted before initiation of the intervention program (2003), the male-female ratios (4:6) and mean ages (about 75 years) of subjects in the intervention and control communities were similar. There was also no difference between the average Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology (TMIG) Index of Competence scores for subjects in the intervention and control communities.
The following results were obtained by carrying out the intervention program. The rate of subjects regularly doing gymnastic exercise or other exercise and the average score for dietary variety increased in the intervention community and decreased in the control community. Motor fitness score and social participation score decreased in both the intervention and control communities, but the magnitudes of decrease (difference between scores before and after the intervention program) were less in the intervention community. The incidence of falls decreased in both communities, but the magnitude of decrease was greater in the intervention community. The TMIG Index of Competence scores decreased in both the intervention community (from 11.3 to 11.2) and control community (from 11.5 to 11.3), the decrease being significant in control community.
The results suggest that a community intervention program for elderly people living at home is effective for suppressing the decline in physical functions accompanying aging and for enabling the elderly to maintain an independent life. Less