Project/Area Number |
15300239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENAKA Koji Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (80103133)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | behavior change theories and models / intervention delivery channel / health behavior counseling / transtheoretical model / stage-matched program / 簡易型身体活動量測定機器 / 身体活動 |
Research Abstract |
The morbidity of chronic diseases such as diabetes and coronary heart disease is gradually increasing in Japan. Although exercise, physical activity and sport have been strongly recommended to people to prevent from chronic diseases, the number of population who regularly exercise is not increasing. The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate the innovative program in applying behavior change theories and models and in supplying various types of delivery channel for intervention to enhance physical activity in daily lives. The final object in this study was to establish the community-assisted system with instrument to measure physical activity using health counselling in collaborating with local health agencies. The development of instrument and self-report physical activity measure was achieved during the study period to measure numbers of times and minutes of moderate physical activity per day over the intensity of 4 Met. Also, self-help material, mailed educational booklet and internet program were made as the delivery channels for these interventions. The stage-matched program using Transtheoretical Model with various types of delivery channels showed significant effects on mental health as well as physical activity. These comprehensive intervention system can also refer to worksite situation.