Development of the Health Care Evaluation System for Infant's Mind and Body Development, and Application Research in Child Care Site'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YONETANI Mitsuhiro  Seinan Gakuin University, Department of Human Science, Professor (50175006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Akiko  Hyougo University, Department of Health Science, Professor (70173078)
MIMURA Kan-ichi  Osaka Education University, Department of Education, Professor (90116179)
HOTTA Noboru  Kyushu University, Department of Human-Environment Studies Institution, Assistant Professor (00146797)
MAEHASHI Akira  Waseda University, Department of Human Science, Professor (80199637)
SHI Ikka  Seinan Gakuin University, Department of commercial science, Professor (90249623)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinfant / Mind and Body Development / health care evaluation system / child care site / Test of Infant's Mind and Body Development / Life Coder / ATMT / Bone density Measuring instrument (Eruk) / ライフコーダ(EX) / 栄養分析 / 幼児心身発達検査 / ライフコーダEX / 無線タグ / 位置情報 / デジカメ転送 / 健康管理システム
Research Abstract
We have been improving the measuring instruments of following 1)-11) as suitable shape and a size for the infant. We have tried to connect and synchronize each judgment and evaluation system and to construct the health care evaluation system aiming at the revision and standardization for the infant.
1) Life Coder (Suzuken), 2) Bone density Measuring instrument (Eruk), 3) Test of Infant's Mind and Body Development, 4) Nourishment calorie analysis system for infant by Access, 5) Nourishment intake situation judgment and evaluation system in Web, 6) Forwarding system through the Internet taking a picture of content of meal by digital camera (Asahi Kasei), 7) Location information system with wireless IC tag (NTT Mirai Laboratory ), 8) Automatic height, weight measuring instrument, impedance measuring instrument, and physiological index measuring instrument (temperature, blood pressure, breathing capacity, and heart beat measuring instrument, etc.), 9) `Test of Healthy situation and life structure', 10) Stress and tiredness level measuring instrument(temperature of skin, blood flow, volume, and perspiration amount measuring instrument: Omega), 11) ATMT (Age of brain, brain stress meter: (Nintendo DS Atamascan: SEGA), etc.
To add the improvement and the design of these systems and by amending through the applied research into the child care site, it can be confirmed that these systems can be used for the infant. In the future it seems that the standardization will be able to become practical.