The research for preventing living space from fungal contamination in the building with external thermal insulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tatsuaki  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (90251694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATORI Kohsuke  National Institute of Health Sciences, Division of Microbiology, General Manager, 衛生微生物部, 部長 (50270624)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthermal insulation / external thermal insulation / fungi / simulation / "WUFI" / atmospheric data / transient analysis / 病院
Research Abstract
There are two sorts of RC construction methods of external and internal thermal insulation in Japan. We reported that the advantage of external thermal insulation method over interior method were internal condensation or energy conservation in our previous research. In Japan, the external method is more expensive than that of interior, thus there are the small number of external thermal insulation buildings in Japan.
The aim of this study was to find the method of thermal insulation to prevent the walls from the fungal contamination indoors. We utilized the general-purpose software of "WUFI : Transient heat and moisture", which has been developed by Fraunhofer-Institute for Building Physics and prevailing in Europe and the United States. Consequently, the external thermal insulation is better than that of internal from point of internal condensation or growth bof fungi.