Project/Area Number |
15300243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
SATSUMOTO Yayoi Yokohama National University, associate professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (10247108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Masaaki Toin University of Yokohama, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70163384)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | bellows action / ventilation / leather shoes / artificial foot / water vapor concentration / shoe climate / ventilation accelerated mat / 温熱的快適性 / 逆流防止弁 / フィット性 / 恒率乾燥期 / 減率乾燥期 / 吐出型送風 / 吸引型送風 / 乾燥速度 / 強制対流 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, to improve the thermal comfort in the microclimate of leather shoes, it was evaluated that the effect of constructive factor like size of foot measurement(tight, just fit, loose) and material factor of leather shoes like water vapor permeability (artificial leather vs. natural leather ) on heat and water vapor transfer in the shoes microclimate. It was found that bellows action during walking affected heat and water vapor transfer. The more the foots fitted shoes, the larger the magnitude of velocity near opening of shoe arid thus affected on bellows action. A ventilation accelerated mat was made experimentally. It was shown the above mat improve the vapor transfer in microclimate in the leather shoes. The artificial foot test apparatus was developed for evaluating the water vapor transport of the leather shoe and the water vapor absorption taken-up by the shoe. It was compared between the artificial leather shoe and natural leather shoe. The amount of water vapor that was taken-up by shoe of the artificial leather shoe was 2.6 times as large as that of natural leather shoe. Though the artificial leather was improved and the water vapor resistance was become smaller, the water vapor resistance of the artificial leather was 1.12 times as large as that of the natural leather. So the shoe climate of the natural shoe was more comfortable than the artificial shoe under the present condition.