Study on Design of High Elastic Clothing based on Comfort Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Harumi  University of Toyama, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (40200464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Kiyokazu  University of Toyama, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (40023634)
TORIUMI Kiyoshi  University of Toyama, Faculty of Human Development, Assistant Professor, 人間発達科学部, 助教授 (60227676)
MOROOKA Hideo  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40021175)
NAKAHASHI Miyuki  Toyama Industrial Technology Center, Human Life Technology Research Institute, Researcher, 生活工学研究所, 研究員 (90416149)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshigh elastic clothing / sportswear / clothing pressure / foundation garment / legwear / physiological response / kansei engineering / comfort / テーピング機能 / レッグウェア / 筋電図 / 健康 / セリシン加工 / 卵殻膜加工 / 高弾性 / ファンデーション / パンティストッキング / 圧迫感 / 感性工学 / 人体生理
Research Abstract
In this study of high elastic clothing, women's foundation garments, legwear, and sportswear were used as research objects. This study aims to obtain fundamental information on high elastic clothing that is comfortable and benefits one's health. It also aims to obtain specific guidelines for designing such garments, and developing new types of clothing with high elastic performance. To achieve it's purpose, this study examined various subjects concerning high elastic clothing such as clothing materials, human engineering (ergonomics), clothing physiology, sports physiology, and kansei engineering. We clarified the effects of fiber materials, yarn structure, knitted fabric structure and the cutting, design and size of clothing. These effects were then monitored on the intensity and distribution of clothing pressure, the influence of the clothing pressure on the body in terms of human physiology, and esthetics of legwear concerning color and patterns.
This study was comprised of 21 papers, in addition to 2 in print, 5 in preparation, and 1 patent in preparation.