A New Approach to Garments for the Aged and Physically Handicapped People and its Evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Kozo  Japan Women's University, Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50060695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Satoko  Yamano College of Aesthetics, Aesthetics and Welfare, Professor, 美容福祉学科, 教授 (70320827)
MATSUNASHI Kuniko  Japan Women's University, Home Economics, Researcher, 家政学部, 学術研究員 (20184244)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgarment / pants / the aged / physically handicapped person / sitting posture / sewing / pattern / stretch material / 車いす / ストレッチ性 / 縫い目の伸長性 / 縫い目の笑い / パンツパターン / 縫い代 / 引張特性
Research Abstract
It was shown that the changes in the specific items such as buttock girth and waist girth were observed in the measurement for young and aged women between standing and sitting postures. The buttock girth of aged women was higher than the one of young women in increasing ratio between standing and sitting postures. It was possible to classify into some groups such as young and aged ones, and their body forms using Principal Component Analysis. There were obvious differences in body form between aged women in good health and women in asylum for the aged.
In this study, one of the important thing is to apply stretch materials in the design of pants considering the sitting posture. Although the stretchability of seam is closely related with the occurrence of seam grinning, it was possible to apply to sewing process by considering the characteristics of sewing machines (stitch type) and adjusting sewing tension, thread balance, stitch density and etc.
As for the construction of pants, it was necessary to cut and open the original pattern at back crotch and buttock parts respectively. The appropriate "cut and opened effect" was useful for the good appearance of pants. A good relation was obtained irrespective of body form between the ratio of "the total length (LE') from crotch to back center of the cut and opened pattern considering the stretchability of fabric parts to corresponding length (LP) of the original pattern" and the ratio of "the length (L) slipped down at the back waist in the sitting posture to LP". The relation between (L/LP) and (LE'/LP) will present useful information how to cut and open the original pattern.