Project/Area Number |
15300248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Den-en Chofu University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hiroko Den-en Chofu University, Human Welfare, Professor, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (60165818)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | middle-aged women / follow-up study / intergenerational Relationships / attitudes towards old age / rural area / family change / stem family system / panel study / 世代間関係 / 生活満足度 / 家族形態 / パネル調査 / 中高年有配偶女性 / 直系家族制 / 縦断的研究 / 中高年女性 / 直系制家族 / 家族周期 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the inter-generational relationships and attitudes toward old age among middle-aged women in rural area. In study panel studies were conducted in 1982,1993,and 2005 in the Asahina region of Okabe-cho, Shizuoka Prefecture. 253 married women between 53 and 82 years of age were interviewed in three times survey. The result of this study are as follows. 1.To the middle-aged women in full-time farm families during the 1980s, it was a destiny that all family members participated in both work and family life, and thus work and family life could sustain the "collaborative inter-generational relationships". However, since 1990,the number of part-time farm families has increased, and mother-in-law have provided some support for housework and child rearing tasks of their daughters-in-law. Such "complementary cooperation intergenerational relationship" between mothers-in-law and daughters-in-law relieves tension and conflict between them, thereby helping to improve the level of overall satisfaction of daughter-in-law. 2.In the Asahina region, the stem family system was the well-established norm. The prevalent stem family pattern was one in which the eldest son and his wife lived with the eldest son's parents from the start of their married life. Changes in family patterns that occurred in the 1990s have been characterized by rising numbers of unmarried eldest sons and also the rising numbers of eldest sons who have jobs outside of the agricultural industry and live in separate households from their parents. As of 2005,wishes "to live separately from a child's family as long as my husband and I are in good health" and "to live separately household or to maintain lifestyles separate from married children" have increased.