Development of Pure Rice Bread by Using Plastic Processing Technique and Analysis of Forming Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Akihiro  Yamagata University, Department of Engineering and Science, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (50343075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Susumu  Yamagata University, Department of Engineering and Science, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30007025)
KOYAMA Kiyohito  Yamagata University, Department of Engineering and Science, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60007218)
TAKAHASI Tatsuhiro  Yamagata University, Department of Engineering and Science, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60344818)
FUJII Keiko  Japan Woman's University, Department of Domestic Science, Lecturer, 家政学部, 講師 (20186480)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPure Rice Bread / Plastic Processing Technique / Rheology / Viscosity / Pregelatinized Rice Flour / 発砲成形 / 製パン / 米100% / 発泡成形 / 製パン技術 / 発泡メカニズム / プラスチック発泡成形 / グルテンフリー
Research Abstract
In this research, development of the method for making pure rice bread and analysis of its forming mechanism were investigated. The main purposes of this research are to clarify following two topics ; (1) Relationship between rheology and processability of rice bread, (2) Generalization of forming mechanism for rice bread. On the first topics, we have measured of rheological properties for Rice/amorphous rice/water suspensions by means of dynamic and steady shear viscosities. By controlling of rheological properties for rice bread dough, it is successfully to make pure rice bread, which have an uniform sell size without gluten like wheat flours. To control viscosities of rice dough, amorphous rice flour should be blended with commercial rice one. In generally, amorphous rice flours are easy to absorb water and viscosity of amorphous/water suspensions are very high compare with commercial rice/water ones. We considered that blending amorphous rice flour with rice dough is one of the new methods to make pure rice bread. On the second topics, forming mechanism of rice bread have been generalized by making schematic figures, which shows G' as a function of temperatures. From the results of this schematic figure for generalization, we have concluded that controlling rheological properties of rice dough during fermentation and baking process is most important thing to make rice bread.