Surveillance study about development-of-symptoms risk mitigation of the food allergy patient by risk communication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Tomoaki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80359603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀口 逸子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (50338399)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfood allergy / anaphylaxis / pattern of offending food / places of the onset / labeling system of food / labeling for allergies / allergen / リスクコミュニケーション / 患者 / 食品衛生法
Research Abstract
Background : Recently patients with food allergies are growing. Studies have been conducted about the allergens causing food allergies which required medical consultation, but any surveys focusing on the patients' behavior have not been conducted thoroughly as well as any research studies focusing on the type of sale of offending goods, and on the treatment adopted at the time and place of the development.
Objective : In order to make use of prevention of inducing symptoms of food allergies, the situations in which food allergies developed are illustrated.
Methods : With the collaboration of nationwide associations of patients with food allergies, involving 1,510 member families, a questionnaire survey for the prevention of food allergies was carried out by mail. The questionnaire included sales methods of foods that caused allergy, where the symptoms developed, measures for treating it, and the degree of understanding of the labeling system of foods containing allergens.
Results : The most common answer for the type of foods which caused anaphylaxis was packaged and processed foods (295 cases, 33%), followed by foods sold in shops (219 cases, 24.5%), and meals at restaurants (canteens) (58 cases, 7.4%). In cross-tabulation of places where the symptoms developed and the foods causing allergies, the most common answer was packaged and processed foods and foods sold in shops which were eaten at home, followed, in order, by meals at restaurants and "foods sold in shops" at fast-food shops. The types of foods causing allergies are also different in places.
Conclusion : In the future, it will be necessary to provide information regarding food allergies from the perspectives on type of sale and where foods are sold without indication duty.