The effect of food factors on postprandial hyperlipidemia - the search for food factors and the clarification of those mechanisms -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kazuo  Ochanomizu University, Institute of Human Environmental Science for Human Life, Professor, 生活環境研究センター, 教授 (30153711)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspostprandial hyperlipidemia / fat load / Caco-2 / lemon flavonoids / EGC / EGCg / 透過実験 / エリオシトリン / 緑茶 / 茶カテキン / カイロミクロン
Research Abstract
Recently, postprandial hyperlipidemia has been recognized to be a risk factor for atherosclerosis development. Four years ago, we evaluated the effect of three kinds of mayonnaise with differing fat contents on hyperlipidemia. The results showed that the serum and chylomicron TG levels after the ingestion of TG half-energy mayonnaise were significantly lower than those for the TG mayonnaise. In addition, the chylomicron TG levels after ingestion of the DG mayonnaise were higher than those for the TG mayonnaise. Moreover, we showed that the chylomicron TG levels after the fat load decreased with the intake of green tea (p=0.0093).
The next year, in addition to green tea, we evaluated the effect of lemon on postprandial hyperlipidemia. The results showed that the intake of fat with lemon significantly reduced the rise of plasma chylomicron TG levels in comparison to the intake of fat alone. Moreover, the formation of plasma TG levels was delayed. In addition, lemon flavonoids and lemon fl … More avonoids aglycon showed similar results. Therefore, these findings suggested that lemon flavonoid aglycon inhibited fat absorption.
The third year, we examined the effect of EGC and EGCg on the intestinal epithelial transport of palmitic acid, using a monolayer of the human colonic cell line Caco-2 grown in transwells, which is a common model of human intestinal absorption. The results showed that the absorption of palmitic acid was significantly inhibited by EGCg but not EGC.
Last year, we measured the intestinal lymph flow and lymph TG and cholesterol levels in order to confirm how lemon inhibited intestinal fat absorption. As a result, we found that the lymph flow rate decreased to a greater extent in the lemon flavonoid aglycon powder group in comparison to the control group. In addition, the absorption volume of TG significantly decreased in the lemon flavonoid aglycon powder group.
In conclusion, our results have shown that flavonoids rich in green tea and lemon inhibit intestinal fat absorption, which may contribute to the prevention of postprandial hyperlipidemia. Less