Energy expenditure and physical activity assessed by triaxial accelerometers in Japanese children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kayoko  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Science, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50076197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI Katsura  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Art and Science, Associate Professor, 地域教育文化学部, 助教授 (50344784)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsphysical activity / children / energy expenditure / everyday activity / triaxial accelerometer / 健康教育
Research Abstract
Today, not only adults but also children tend to have less physical activity than before in Japan. Enhancing physical activity level becomes an important issues to reduce the risk of life-style related diseases. However, there has been a dearth of research in children's physical activity. To clarify physical activity in children and to develop simple and reliable methods to assess physical activity by using triaxial accelerometers and a heart rate monitor, we investigated the following studies ;
1)Activities at school and after school were investigated to analyze contents and frequency of the activities, physical activity level and energy expenditure. We could classify the students' activities by combination of the body posture, movements of upper part and lower part of the body and load during the activity. The classification of the studenst' activities will provide useful information to develop a questionnaire to assess children's physical activity.
2)We assessed children's physical activity using triaxial accelerometers and a heart rate (HR) monitor to develop an accurate and simple method to estimate energy expenditure (EE) of everyday activities. There were significant correlations between HR and accelerations on all three body parts. These findings suggest that a combination of the accelerometer and the HR monitor has the potential to provide accurate estimates of EE.
3)We measured energy expenditure (EE) of various physical activities in university students and children to estimate EE from three dimensional accelerations and heart rate (HR). There were positive significant correlation between EE and HR or accelerations. EE was explained three dimensional accelerations, HR, sex, height and body weight.