Effect of anti-oxidative and surface active components in natural materials on food processing and cookery characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
SEGUCHI Masaharu  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, Department Dean, 家政学部, 教授 (40149612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATOBA Teruyoshi  Kobe Women's University, Department of Food Science and Nutrition, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (10027196)
MATSUMURA Yasuki  Kyoto University, Laboratory of Quality Analysis and Assessment, Division of Agronomy and Horticultural Science, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (50181756)
冨岡 和子  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70031705)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsradical-scavenging activity / interfacial activity / anti-oxidative activity / Breadmaking properties / Food Rheology / Wheat flour / emulsion gel / Food processing and cooking / 乳化系ゲル / 抗酸化性 / 乳化系 / ペプチド結合性多糖類 / デンプン粒表面タンパク質
Research Abstract
1)Matoba : Extraction of polyphenols and determination of radical-scavenging activity ; Radical-scavenging activity was determined in 16 spices. Among them, the highest activity was found in clove. Allspice and cinnamon also showed high activity. Polyphenols from these spices were extracted and analyzed in HPLC. Luteolin, quercetin, kaempferol, etc. were identified as flavonoids, gallic acid, ferulic acid, caffeic acid, etc. were as phenolic acids, and eugenol, acetyleugenol, etc. were as phenolic volatile components. 2)Seguchi : "Effects of surface active materials in wheat flour on bread- and cake making properties" Improvement of texture of Pancake and Kasutera cake due to aging and heat treatment of wheat flour were studied from the views points of surface active materials in wheat flour. Aging and heat treatment of wheat flour showed strong hydrophobicity of wheat flour and gave larger springiness of pancake and larger volume of Kasutera cake. It was supposed that these improvemen … More ts of texture could be related to the higher surface activity (hydrophobicity) caused by aging and heat treatment, and surface active materials bound to bubbles following to induce these improving effects. Next, we studied the deterioration effect of Japanese wheat flour (Naibaku) on breadmaking properties from the view point of the difference of surface active materials in wheat flour. This work is continuing. We further searched for the role of disulfide materials in Allium such as welsh onion, leek and scallion on the improvement of breadmaking properties. Results showed that the addition of disulfide materials to wheat flour increased the HMW wheat proteins and which was related to the improvement. By the base of knowledgements of surface active materials obtained in this grant, we made a diabetic bread in order to protect life-style related disease. We blended 10-20% of non-caloried cellulose powder to wheat flour and breadmaking was performed, however, the breadmaking properties (bread height and specific volume) was remarkably deteriorated. We concluded that the reason of the deterioration was related to the size of cellulose granule. 3)Matsumura : Analysis of interaction among components in emulsion and low-water food systems. Antioxidative activity of peptides and amino acids in emulsion system and low-water food system such as powder or paste were investigated. We have shown that Histidine and peptides including Histidine have antioxidative activity, whereas Cystein promotes the oxidation. Crystallization of fats on physical stability of emulsions were also investigated. Collaborative research with the group of Seguchi was tried to improve the bread-making properties of dough by enzymatic treatments. Less