Project/Area Number |
15300257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Makoto Hokkaido Univ., Center for research & Development in Higher Education, Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (60322856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURAMOTO Naoki Tohoku Univ., Center for the Advancement of higher Education, Asso.Prof., 高等教育開発推進センター, 助教授 (60236172)
ISOZAKI Tetsuo Hiroshima Univ., Grad.School of Education, Asso.Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90243534)
HITOMI Hisaki Utsunomiya Univ., Fac.of Education, Asso.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10218729)
FURUYA Kouichi Hokkaido Univ.of Education, Fac.of Education, Asso.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10374753)
IKEDA Fumihito Hokkaido Univ., Center for research & Development in Higher Education, Asso.Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 助教授 (60333647)
戸北 凱惟 上越教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20018659)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | curriculum / science education / academic ability / academic motivation / Finland / curriculum guidelines / Pisa / 科学教育 / 学習指導 |
Research Abstract |
Through our research, we found and developed the following things ; (1)The difference of basic education curriculum on science between Japan and other countries. We collected many country's textbooks and core-curriculums on science (Japanese, Finnish, U.S., U.K., Korea) of the basic education and analyze them. (2)The difference of the educational methods between Japan and other countries. We researched NADA junior-high and high school in Japan, and also Finnish, U.S., U.K., Korean schools. (3)On the basis of the knowledge, we tried to develop an ideal curriculum on science.