Project/Area Number |
15300258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAKA Izumi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive human Science, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (70176907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURUOKA Yosihiko Ciba University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80172063)
EGUCHI Youji University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive human Science, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50151973)
FUJITA Takeshi Ciba University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90209057)
YOSHIOKA Ryouei National Institute of Educational Policy, General Researcher, 総括研究官 (40200951)
IDA Yoshiyasu University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive human Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (20203086)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | environmental education / Germany / U.S / U.K. / New Zealand / Australia / partnership with region / deep ecology / 環境教育 / 地域 / カリキュラム |
Research Abstract |
The project obtains new interpretations and findings about systematization of partnership of environmental education in school with region, stand, curricula and systems of environmental education in school, in particular, in Germany, U.S., U.K., New Zealand, Australia, and Japan. This project probes the followings. 1.Developmental process and practice of Environmental education in German school that is based on concept : "Sustainability", 2.The differences between understandings of concept : "environmental education" by teacher in Japan and in Germany. 3.The differences between understandings of concept : "environment" by high school student in Japan and in Germany. 4.Developmental process and practice of environmental education in U.S., and U.K., that aims at Education for Sustainable Development (ESD). The other outcomes are as follows ; (1)Structure of curriculum of Project Learning Tree as an environmental education program in U.S.was analyzed. (2)Role of science museum and zoo in environmental education was investigated. (3)Environmental education, in which concept of "deep ecology" was introduced, in biology classroom was planed and proved. (4)Some cases of partnership of environmental education in school with region in New Zealand, Australia, and Japan were analyzed. (5)An ESD-program for high school in Japan was developed and evaluated.