Research on the quantitative evaluation index in research evaluation of the National Universities in JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJAPANADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCEENCEAND TECNOLOGY (2004-2006)
The University of Tokyo (2003)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshiya  JAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND, 科学技術開発戦略センター, 助教授 (90345140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Saburo  THE INSTITUTE FOR FUTURE TECHNOLOGY, Senior Researcher, 知識社会研究グループ長 (60401949)
TATSUSE Takashi  University of Toyama School of Medicine, Associate, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (30397228)
IKARIYA Masaru  JAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECNOLOGY, Venture Business Laboratory, Researcher, ベンチャービジネスラボラトリー, 研究員 (60447696)
馬場 敏幸  法政大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (00359663)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPublic Outreach / Publications analysis / Technology Blanding / Researchers degree of location / Science policy evaluations / Research process evaluations / 国立大学ブランド資産価値評価 / 技術ブランディング / 研究者集積度 / 21世紀COE拠点間比較 / 大学ブランディング / システム思考的アプローチ / デルファイ式技術予測 / 科学技術基本計画 / COE研究拠点間比較 / 研究評価 / 科学技術政策 / 定量評価 / 産業連関 / 学際研究 / 文理融合研究 / 市場化 / 産学連携
Research Abstract
The goals of this Scientific Research (B) were initially stated as follows.
(A) To identify the possibilities to expand quantitative indexes for research evaluation through empirical research (B) To seek an evaluation method with consideration given to the characteristics of academic research. Adoption of such evaluation method is stipulated in the "Basic guideline for the implementation of a common evaluation methodology on national research and development in general" (1997).
With regard to these two goals, the outcomes of this research can be roughly summarized into two achievements.
First is that we have actually conducted evaluation of research centers based on a newly proposed quantitative index, the Researchers degree of location.' This is an evaluation concept first formed in FY 2004. In the interim evaluation of the 21st Century COE (Center of Excellence) Program 'Progress in Research Center Development' is one of the focal points of evaluation. The Researchers degree of location … More is closely related to human resource development, which is an important aspect of research center development. Therefore, this index is considered to be effective in evaluating the progress of research center development in respect of human resources.
In 2004, we studied the possibilities to weigh a research institution against another, through comparison of the Researchers degree of location' as a quantitative index. In 2005, based on the study of the previous year, we conducted a comparison of the number of researchers among those universities designated as COE in 2002. The comparison was based on data from 2001 and 2004.
The second achievement is the development of a quantitative/qualitative evaluation method applying 'Publications Analysis,' which has conventionally been used in corporate brand-asset evaluation. This is a method to analyze in both qualitative and quantitative manners, how a national university's research achievements is socially valued based on the frequency and content of coverage in mass media. It has opened up the possibility to quantitative evaluation on the 'Public Outreach' of national universities. Less