| Project/Area Number |
15300260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Takashi University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70303394)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Yukio University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50281910)
FUJII Tosiakira Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60199289)
TABATA Teruhiko Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80344745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Lesson Study / Mathematic / Research Lesson / Cross Cultural Study / 算数・数学科 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is analyzing "Lesson Study" in Mathematics of Japan and the United States. The purpose and role of "Lesson Study" are clarified. We collected "Lesson Study" in Mathematics at the elementary school in Japan in 2003. Specifically, we analyzed the school-grounds "Lesson Study" of the Kofu Takumi elementary school, the Sakaigawa elementary school, the Ryuo elementary school, and Ichigaya elementary school. We organized school-grounds study group at the Kofu Takumi elementary school and the Shinjuku Ichigaya elementary school. And we analyzed about deployment of the lesson, or the contents of the conference. The Japanese teacher is observing the contents of teaching materials, and the child's activity. The conference is discussing worth of teaching materials. In addition, about the observed lesson and the conference, the protocol is created and it saves at DVD. We collected the following about "lesson research" of the department of mathematics being done in the United States. They are lesson study groups held in the Chicago Japanese School in August, 2003. And they will be the New Jersey Paterson public school, the Dubuque area lesson study group, and the San Jose area lesson study group in May, 2004. We created DVD which recorded the lesson of the sixth grade mathematics lesson and the conference in the Shinjuku Ichigaya elementary school in 2004. Moreover, the lesson of the fourth grade mathematics lesson and the conference in Chicago also created DVD. We performed the questionnaire about the lesson of Japan and the United States, and performed the Japan-U.S. teacher's comparative study. We proposed across the comparative analysis, the concrete indicator about the improvement of mathematics lesson of Japan.