Development of environmental learning system by efficient use of information technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Kazuyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90159195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Tetsuro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10101247)
ARAI Nobuaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, associate professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (20252497)
吉村 哲彦  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助手 (40252499)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPDA / GPS / digital portfolio / Period for Integrated Study / ポートフォリオ / 携帯端末 / 科学教育 / 教育工学 / 自然観察 / GPS・PDA / 情報共有
Research Abstract
We have developed the information system supporting the practical class for "Period for Integrated Study" of an elementary school. Our system has supported four steps in the practical class listed as follows : 1) observing nature at outdoor,2)deciding research subjects by themselves according to their interest,3)examination study and 4) presentation of their results. In Step 1, data collection system has been implemented by PDA with GPS and digital camera. After pupil made a memo and took a photo of the target, this system can be allowed to attach the geographical information into the image by matching the timestamp recorded in the image file and the geographical information recorded in PDA. In Step2, all records such as memo, image, voice and movie, are stored in the server and this system ensures that pupil are available to share these contents with each other. In Step 3 and 4, we have prepared for template system. Pupil can easily make their original web pages with this system.
This supporting system has been designed to save operation histories of pupil into the log files automatically. Using these log files derived from this system, function of creating detail reports for the class has been also provided. In addition, we have analyzed quantitatively the effects of learning in the class. From the view points of digital portfolio, we have also developed the search and browser system for accumulated records such as HTML documents, images, memos and movies, which has been created by elder pupil in past.
It is concluded that we has developed a new environmental learning support system, which combined the outdoor learning and the classroom learning, by efficient use of information technology.