| Project/Area Number |
15300264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | The National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA Ryoei N.I.E.R., Center for Educ. Resources, Principal Researcher, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (40200951)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Takeshi Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90209057)
KAISER Stefan University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Professor, 文芸言語学系, 教授 (20260466)
KOMATSU Yukihiro N.I.E.R., Center for Educ. Resources, Principal Researcher, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (50241229)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | science concept / concept research / Japan and Germany comparison / science / attitude / 10th grade students / science literacy / Germany / 面接調査 / 概念調査 / 高校生 / システム / エネルギー / 粒子 |
| Research Abstract |
This research was carried out as a joint research between Japan and Germany. Two comparative surveyswere carried out during the three-year period of the research. Survey data were processed by computer and subjected to statistical analysis. The results are presented in the final report, but were also publicized in conferences in both Japan and Germany. The content of the two surveys are as follows. First survey : The research population consisted of first-year high school students. The aim of the first survey was a comparison between Japan and Germany on the cognitive and affective aspects of the concept of ‘science'. We used a battery of five tests, comprising a free association test, free definition test, polarity profile test, multiple choice test, and direct attitude test. Second survey : This was also administered to first-year high school students, with the aim of comparing Japanese and German attitudes to science, using a multiple choice test. The following points became clear from
… More
the analysis of the survey data. 1.The words associated with"science" included many words belonging to the ‘chemistry' field in Japan, while in Germany many words related to the field of ‘biology'. 2.The results of the polarity profile test indicated that "science" and "science and technology" are differentiated in meaning in Germany, while they cannot be separated in Japan. 3.Compared with the German responses, the judgment seen in the Japanese responses was more ambiguous, as seen in the the reply rate, mean value of the direct attitude test, the multiple choice test and the score of the polarity profile test. 4.The proportion of subjects that felt that the lesson time for science subjects should be increased and should be made more interesting was higher in Germany. German pupils are thus more affirmative and positive about science. 5.In Germany, positive attitudes toward science were higher, and negative attitudes lower than in Japan. This shows that German attitudes to science are superior to Japan. 6.We cannot deny the existence of differences between boys and girls and among schools in the two countries, as seen in a number of survey results. However, additional surveys are needed to identify the factors involved. Less