A Study on the Trend in Logical Expression at School Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
SARUTA Yuji  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Centre, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (70178820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hayashi  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90237470)
SUMIDA Manabu  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50315347)
MIYAKE Masao  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Centre, Director of Basic Research Division, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 部長 (50000071)
HATOGAI Taro  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Centre, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10280512)
MATSUBARA Shizuo  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Centre, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (50132692)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsscience / achievement / logical expression / IEA / TTMSS / trend / elementary school / lower secondary school / 国際数学・理科教育動向調査
Research Abstract
In this research, by the analysis and comparison of a series of the Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study (TIMSS) which were administrated by the International Association for the Evaluation of Educational Achievement (IEA) respectively in 1995, 1999 and 2003, the Japanese students' science achievement was tried to be made clear.
As if the students' interest/desire/attitude to the science and logical expression at school science, that were observing low internationally in the former TIMSS surveys especially, how those changed in TIMSS2003? In order to make it clear, all the descriptive responses (the sentence etc.) of the elementary and lower secondary school students were input and analyzed.
The students' responses of the science items that should be answered with sentences and drawings among booklets 1 to 12 of the mathematics and also science items that were set for about 4,700 fourth graders in the elementary schools and about 5,000 second graders in the lower secondary schools specifically were input and turned to the database.
In the research result report, the analysis of logical expression in TIMSS constructed response question, and the relationship between that and the results of the teacher questionnaire including the teaching methods and the attitude towards science in the main participating nation/area were summarized.