Construction of networks of human being and museums to understand nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Daiji  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History, Planning and Information Division, Chief of Planning and Expanding Section, 企画情報部, 企画普及課長 (70132917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIDA Syuuichi  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History, Curatorial Division, Senior Curator, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (20228125)
YAMASHITA Hiroyuki  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History, Curatorial Division, Senior Researcher, 学芸部, 主任研究員 (60261195)
TAGUCHI Kiminori  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History, Curatorial Division, Senior Curator, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (70300960)
KASAMA Tomohiro  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History, Curatorial Division, Senior Researcher, 企画情報部, 主任研究員 (70392991)
KOIDE Yoshiyuki  Sapporo Gakuin University, Department of Human Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50211230)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsscience education / earth science / network / museum / natural history literacy / data base / 地質学 / インターネット / 地球科学教育 / 地域の自然 / デジタルデータベース / 双方向型ネットワーク / ユニバーサル・デザイン
Research Abstract
1. Development and practice of the learning program that aimed at upbringing of natural history literacy
We performed an action of natural history literacy upbringing. And we practiced it with use of the learning system which we could use "plenty anywhere anytime as for whom" to meet intellectual curiosity for citizen's nature and intellectual needs. We developed a learning program to understand nature which utilized construction and a network of various databases which consisted of local natural things and real specimens.
2. Construction of a network of a person and the museum which utilized Internet
Of the bidirectional model network system which utilized museums of a distant place or the Internet that a user could interchange with a museum mutually built it, and estimated it as practice. In addition, we developed activity such as cooperation with a meeting of cooperation by classes in elementary and junior high schools, volunteers in museum activity and member of museum friends, tried construction of the network where we brought various hierarchies into from students to researchers.
3. Expansion of a database
The database was able to go ahead through construction of the database (DB) "The earth of Kanagawa", as well as "Mechanisms of the earth", "The earth of Kanagawa", "The earth science book of travel", "Human being and the earth". Furthermore, we supplemented construction of volcanic ashes DB, rivers DB of Kanagawa, the earth science documents DB, topography / geological features DB of Tanzawa Mountains, aerial photo graphs DB, and Shirokawa Geological Museum and topography geological feature DB for that area.