Development of novel contents to educe logical and creative thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Sumio  Saitama Univ., Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20008866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hidehiko  Saitama Univ., Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60125888)
TOYOOKA Akira  Saitama Univ., Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90019753)
IWAMOTO Issei  Saitama Univ., Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90008871)
NOGUCHI Fumio  Saitama Univ., Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40008842)
TACHIKAWA Tatsuya  Saitama Univ., Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学研究科, 講師 (20251142)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordseducational engineering / multimedia / hi-vision / probability density / laser sculpture / color chemistry / quantum organic chemistry / molecular orbital method / 教育コンテンツ / 論理的思考 / コンピュータ / 可視化 / 量子化学 / ガラス内彫刻 / 原子軌道 / マルチメディア教材 / バルマーの式 / オングストロームの実験 / 最小二乗法 / 周期表 / 素因数分解 / モーズレイの式 / 3Dクリスタル / ラザフォードの実験 / ミリカンの実験 / アボガドロの分子仮説 / パーキンのモーブ / 電子雲表示
Research Abstract
In order to develop novel contents to educe logical and creative thinking, following research results were obtained.
(1) Development of novel video recording inducing Hi-vision system : for example, presentation of risky experiments such as the reactions of alkali metals and water, or an interaction between liquid oxygen and a strong magnet. Part of its work was adopted as broadcasting contents from 2006 to 2009 for the University of the Air.
(2) Electronic states in atoms or molecules are very important because a chemical bond is constructed by interaction of electrons. We have developed solid models of atomic orbitals to present at the National Science Museum (Ueno, Tokyo) from 2003 to 2012. A novel representation of Born's probability density of an electron was sculptured in a glass block using a laser technique. The designs thus obtained were registered as eight design rights to the Japanese Patent Office.
(3) Eleven books and 27 original papers and reviews were published by the head investigator.
(4) Original software relating molecular orbital calculations was developed and distributed to the requested 301 users. This software is especially useful for the quantum organic chemical design to the so called functional dyes (coloring materials).
(5) SUCRA (Saitama University Cyber Repositories for Academic resources) was developed under the direction of head investigator. Part of the above results have been opened to the public through the world-wide-web.
(6) Evaluation in terms of educational engineering was performed in actual lectures at Saitama Univ.(2003-2006), the Univ. of Tokyo (2003, 2005), Sophia Univ.(2004, 2006), Tokyo Gakugei Univ.(2003, 2005), and the Univ. of the Air (2003-2006).