Project/Area Number |
15300268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Nobuyoshi Chiba University, Center for International Research and Education, Associate Professor, 国際教育開発センター, 助教授 (50301099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Shin Chiba University, Center for International Research and Education, Associate Professor, 国際教育開発センター, 助教授 (50236593)
SEINO Tomoaki Chiba University, Center for International Research and Education, Associate Professor, 国際教育開発センター, 助教授 (10226623)
YOSHIDA Mitsunobu Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90182790)
HIRATE Tomohiko Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10314709)
IWASAKI Katsumi Hiroshima University, Institute for Foreign language Research and Education, Associate Professor, 外国語教育研究センター, 助教授 (70232650)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | remote education / distance learning / foreign language teaching / French language / German language / Call / Terra / education materials for self-learning / 遠隔地 |
Research Abstract |
In the first year of the research project, we concentrated on the following points : -improving CALL materials produced so far -developing a Japanese-German parallel corpus "dokujiro" -developing foreign language learning materials for "TERRA", a web-based program for creating self learning tasks. ALINUX-server was set up for running this program. -having a workshop on remote education system in WWW. An experiment for distance education using iSight and iChat (apple) was planed and prepared for. In the second year, we have introduced the systems above and applied them to language lessons practiced at both universities, Hiroshima University and Chiba University. We have got the following results : -By using the web materials produced with "TERRA", we could figure out the general tendency of difficulties and errors of the learners. This helped us to improve our "traditional" (face to face) lessons. -The On-line learning with "TERRA" turned out to be helpful in learning foreign languages. Especially, it made possible for learners who have only limited lesson time (once a week) to do much practice by themselves. -With "TERRA", it got possible to analyze dispositions of the learners in e-based self learning. Combined with a questionnaire afterwards, the achievement of the learners could be measured objectively. -A remote education system with PC made it possible to evoke motivations on members of the class by its actuality of the language used in it. -An experiment of the distance learning with a foreign university has shown some difficulties that should be got over before its adoption in a large scale. At the same time, we could confirm that there were only few technical problems. With these achievements so far, we would like to make further development of CALL materials and its active exploitation in the language lesson. A remote education linked with foreign universities is planed. For that purpose, a national and international cooperation should be promoted.