Development of practical knowledge of teacher by using an action research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Takashi  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (20018823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Eiitirou  Waseda UNIV., Institute of Humanities, professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20000086)
YOSIZAKI Sizuo  Nihon Womens UNV., Institute of human society, professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20116130)
NISHINOSONO Haruo  Bukkyou UNIV., Institute of education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90027673)
ASADA Tadashi  Waseda UNIV., Institute of Humanities, associate professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (00184143)
MATUI Kenji  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80199728)
秋田 喜代美  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00242107)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaction research / mentor / teacher training / practical knowledge / 授業改善 / 教師 / 成長 / メンタリング / 教育実習 / 力量 / オンゴーイング / 授業認知 / 教師の力量 / 授業分析
Research Abstract
Purpose :
This research aims to clarify the teacher's teaching practical knowledge in the teaching process and the mentor' roles regarding the formation of teachers' abilities, using an action research.
Method :
In this research, the observers are teachers employed at a state primary school (with 12 years teaching experience) who observed an actual class and engaged in on-going cognition. Observer records quiet comments on what she/he notice while observing classes. The observer participates in the evaluation (mentoring) meetings of the classes as mentor, and they help a teacher develop self-awareness. The speeches of the participants are recorded on audio tape or video. The records of the ongoing observation and mentoring are documented (transformed to protocol data), and then undergo analysis.
Results :
Through this research, we fined the mentor's roles in the development of the ability of teachers. They are the reflective role, creative role and role for the realization of growth. These roles play key functions in the action research process for the improvement of teaching practice. Especially, reflective function by mentoring is the key factor in action research for teachers. So, the action research based teacher training plays the important role for professional development of teaches.