Advanced Research in CAI System Utilizing Multimedia at Shinshu University Graduate School on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIDAMA Yasunari  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20226129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yatsuka  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50021019)
FUWA Yasushi  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (00165507)
WASAKI Katsumi  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工学系研究科, 助教授 (70271492)
NIIMURA Masaaki  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20345755)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDistance Learning / Internet University / Computer Aided Instruction System / Multimedia Contents / Streaming Service / Security Technology / Mathematical Proof Checker / Education Information Engineering / マルチメディアコンテンツ / CAI / インターネット大学院 / CMS / グループディスカッション
Research Abstract
During the period when subsidy was offered (2003-2006), this research project implemented advanced research on the following items using multimedia to improve CAI contents, aiming at research and development of easy-to-understand CAI educational materials combining media information such as plain-text characters, sounds, and movies:
(1) Design and advanced research of multimedia CAI system
(2) Consideration of technologies to deliver multimedia contents
(3) Enhancement of security technologies concerning contents
Among national and other public universities, Shinshu University is the first university which launched the "graduate school on the internet" program which allows students to take graduate classes on the internet and give credits to students, after the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology revised the standards for establishing graduate schools (March 2001). Among students accepted into Science and Technology courses, 175 are taking classes from remote sit … More es on the Web using the Internet (most of them are working) as of the end of March 2007. It shows that the social demand is very high.
Enhancement of WBT technology, and especially consideration of media mix and delivering technology have been a most important themes of the remote education technology since the launch of this graduate school program. There are not so many "test places" like this remote education program at Shinshu University, where we can evaluate the research results at an actual (educational) environment without delay. The Internet remote education program that we are working on offers a "strict" actual environment for WBT. It has functioned very effectively as a platform which accelerates research, development, and evaluation in this area.
The effectiveness of the research results that were obtained in this project was evaluated through these actual tests on the platform. It offers effective observations that are useful for future development of the research in this area. Less