Development of sound source for remote conference and remote education using focused parametric array sound field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Yoshimichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90020982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kazunori  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30043045)
HASHIMOTO Masami  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20242670)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRemote conference / Remote education / Privacy sound / Directional speaker / Parametric array / Sound pollution / 受聴者散乱 / 遠隔教育 / 遠隔会議 / 指向性音場 / スピーカ / ビーム音波 / 受講環境 / ヘッドホンレス
Research Abstract
A sound system for remote conferences and remote education using a high directional sound field that uses an effect of parametric array was examined. The conventional remote systems through the Internet use a normal speaker for a conference and conventional head phones for education, and there are many problems such as leak of information of conference, noise pollution and acoustic feedback. We tried to delete these problems by use of high directional sound field, made by parametric array effect.
First a focused and integrated parametric array sound source was made and adjustability for the purpose was examined. As a result, the sound properties were shown to be adaptive to voice sound. And then, the sound system was combined with a screen to realize a remote conference system.
This system was evaluated at the real field of remote conference and remote education. However, We found out some problems. One problem is that the system is not adaptive to music source. And another problem is an additional sound pressure to surrounding area because the head of the listner scatters the received sound.
In conclusion, The system is useful for remote conferences and education in the case of a normal sound source such as human voice and comparably low frequency sound.