Development of Media Integration Type Learning Management System in University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Naoki  Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30252117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Koichiro  Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (80150027)
MASHIKO Norifumi  Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, Associate Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (10219321)
MATSUBARA Masaya  Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, Associate Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (80281046)
MATSUKAWA Reiko  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90021336)
FURUTA Yoshinori  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30015854)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInstructional System / Learning Management System / Distance Education / Methods of Education / Instructional Media / 統合型LMS / 遠隔共同学習 / 遠隔共同講義
Research Abstract
e-Learning as a functional learning platform is developing rapidly. The general public's interests for its uses are shifting from individual based ones to larger structured organizational applications. Therefore we have investigated and reorganized many teaching/learning activities through ITC (information technology & communication) in our university for developing more effective education systems. As a result, we have found the needs to integrate both distance education system with synchronous media (ex Video conferencing system) and learning resources with asynchronous media for effective carrier-up education and between-universities education system. We have designed and developed 'Media Integration System' to promote teaching/learning activities. This system integrated both synchronous and asynchronous media as academic Information processing environment model.
Synchronous media have been chiefly used by the distance learning. However, study is not approved only by synchronous medi … More a. It is necessary to use asynchronous media to support the education overall including studies other than the class time. We developed "AIMS-Gifu (Academic Instructional Media Service - Gifu)" as a system that integrated synchronous media and asynchronous media. And, we used "AIMS-Gifu", and developed the management Strategies for Blended Learning in Night-Distance Graduate School for In-service Teachers. One purpose of e-Learning is in doing the academic education the enlargement, and it is in enrichment one another. The distance learning is used as a study method of achieving the enlargement. However, we came to think that enrichment was also important in the distance learning.
In addition, we tried to apply "AIMS-Gifu" to the education of on-campus. As a result, the teacher of about 20% used "AIMS-Gifu". Moreover, the result of the investigation showed the expectation that it wanted to use the students than the teachers. The student of 60% or more was expecting the class using "AIMS-Gifu". Less