| Project/Area Number |
15300277
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHIBE Keikichi SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 情報学部, 教授 (20023624)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Keiichi AICHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80022193)
TSUJI Keiichiro TYUKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PSYCHOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 心理学部, 教授 (20023591)
AMEMIYA Masahiko SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 情報学部, 教授 (00281056)
WILKINSON Valerie SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 情報学部, 教授 (40240626)
MATSUO Masahiro HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL, PHYSICS GRADUATE COURSE, PROFESSOR, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60333499)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | traditional craft / method of skill transmission / skill language / cognitive process of transmission / master system in Germany / transmission memorandum / succession note / expert of traditional craft / 事業協同組合方式 / 後継者育成事業 / 技能伝承の循環 / 暗黙知 / 技能の修得の認知過程 / 伝統工芸士 / わざ言語 / 師匠と弟子 / 伝統工芸品 / 職人選択の自発性 / 職人アイデンティティ / ドイツマイスター制度 / 技能の習得の認知過程 |
| Research Abstract |
This study clarified features of the cognitive process of traditional technical skill acquisition through analysis of transmission method of traditional Japanese training style, investigation of "skill language" which promoted the achievement of the skill, and cross cultural analysis of traditional skill training, from psychological and educational-technological perspectives. This study also proposed a method of effective skill acquisition support which was based on the cognitive model. The interviews and data collections for the masters (bosses) and apprentices of the traditional crafts were carried out for pottery, joinery, writing brush, ink-stone, dyeing, Japanese paper, lacquer ware and musical instrument manufacturing industry. Also, "Master System" and "Dual System" were investigated to compare with the traditional Japanese method of skill training. Further, the questionnaire of "the skill language" was carried out for about 220 masters of Japanese traditional crafts. In our inves
… More
tigations for the masters and apprentices, the three-dimensional camera photographed the crafts and skills. On the enterprise, the investigation on how to technical skills were transmitted between generations, was performed. As a result of these investigations and analysis, we clarified the following : (1) Japanese traditional skills were transmitted through a kind of "master-apprentice learning system". The basis of the skill transmission is that the apprentices observe and imitate the skills and crafts of the experts (masters). And, "skill language" exists as support of skill mastery of apprentices. Further, to make the skill transmission effective it is important that the human relation based on the reliance is formed between the master and the apprentice. (2) In comparison with the master-apprentice learning system of Japan, the "Meister system" in Germany make it possible to raise apprentices with the standard skill level, while the Japanese system promotes the development of apprentices with excellent skills. Demerits of the Japanese style are that the achievement process of the skill learning has not been stipulated and that the teaching skill is dependent upon the self-complacence of the masters. The demerit of the "Meister system" in Germany is that it is difficult to transmit expert level skill from generation to generation. (3) The Japanese master-apprentice learning system is also carried out in the enterprises in Japan. The skill transmissions from the experts to the apprentices are done in the mutual reliance. In this case, it is important to intervene "the transmission memorandum" (expert) and "the succession note" (the apprentice) for helping the skill mastery. (4) "Skill languages" provide suggestive metaphors and cognitive structure for important skills. They describe the important points of the skills, and moreover, a hint of the skill acquirement and improvement. Less