Development of a new human-friendly input method for education by eye movement and hand action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Toshinori  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10036022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Tetsuo  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20218506)
TOMINAGA Hiroyuki  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80253251)
YAMASHITA Naoko  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30314892)
HAYASHI Toshihiro  Kagawa University, Information Technology Center, Associate Professor, 総合情報基盤センター, 助教授 (90264142)
MATSUBARA Yukihiro  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (30219472)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsuser interface / multimodal input / measurement of eye movement / measurement of hand action / pointing operation / eye camera / stereo camera / video tablet / 視線計測 / 入力機器 / ヒューマンインタフェース / CCDカメラ計測
Research Abstract
Possibility of pointing devices using eye movement - Eye movement information for reading documents and appreciating pictures -
Existing eye cameras are hard to use, because users must fix their heads. In this research, we introduced an improved eye camera which users can move their heads. We measured eye movements for reading documents and appreciating pictures. With regard to reading documents, the eye movement followed the document order. With regard to appreciating pictures, the eye movement concentrated into specific parts and the interesting points of users could be estimated. Through the results, it is revealed that our eye camera can be used as a pointing device which roughly indicates parts.
Measurement of writing letters using a stereo camera - Video tablet -
Computer supported writing exercise systems generally use a pen tablet. However, Tablets with special pens and special pads cannot be used with common writing materials and papers. In this research, we proposed a video tablet and evaluated it. The video tablet gets handwriting data and the process by observing them with a pair of CCD cameras (a stereo camera) on real time. We confirmed that our video tablet could be used for stroke extraction and could apply to writing materials of which the stroke width is changeable such as a brush.
Application to a multimedia style Kanji learning system for international students from Chine
International students from China who learn Japanese can use Kanji. However, Kanji used in both Chine and Japan has subtle differences in pronunciations, meanings, and letter shapes. These differences confuse Chinese students in Japanese learning. In this research, we developed a multimedia style Kanji learning system focusing on the differences of Kanji between Chinese and Japanese. In addition, we tried to adopt our new input method to the system and confirmed its effectiveness.