Development of Information-Environment Education Programs in Collaborative-type Learning Space on Highly Advanced Information Communication Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SHINCHI Tatsuro  University of Miyazaki, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (20284820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Gen  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (20335714)
NAKAKUNI Masanori  University of Miyazaki, Information Processing Center, Assistant, 総合情報処理センター, 助手 (10347049)
HARA Yoshihiko  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (70284825)
KONDO Kimio  National Institute Multimedia Education, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (40249925)
SAKAMOTO Takashi  Accreditation Board for Practical Ability, President, 理事長 (00016338)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinformation communication technology / collaborative learning / information education / environment education / remote sensing / learning programs / e-Learning / 協働型学習 / 情報・環境教育カリキュラム / Remote Sensing / 画像処理 / Collaborative Mapping System / 学習支援システム / 学習履歴
Research Abstract
In the present research, the programs for information/environment education are developed in the new learning environment which is constructed with information technology and communication technology. These programs with advanced technology examined in terms of not only learning contents but education methods aim to improve quality of education.
As the application of technology to education, we developed the subject matter with remote sensing and introduced it to school education. Remote sensing highly developed in the space engineering enabled us to grasp the earth environment precisely. However remote sensing has been hardly used at school education. Students, in our programs including the learning with remote sensing, can analyze the earth environment through image processing on personal computers. Namely the combination of information education and environment education could contribute to the unprecedented education which is beyond traditional earth observation in accuracy and in broadness.
Our programs also aim to extend the learning space to the distant schools, students, and teachers. In such space, we can mange collaborative style learning where participants interchange each idea or experience. In the present study, collaborative learning space with TV conference systems is realized and showed the certain improvement for information/environment education.
Because teacher should have new skills to manage the education described above, we investigated the knowledge of teachers under the status quo. As a result, we could grasp the relation between the teachers' ability of self-education and the highly motivated approach to considerable issues in the modern society.
And furthermore, we investigated the collaborative learning on highly advanced information communication networks at the higher education. Those preceding examples could indicate the foresight of new education style with advanced technology.