Study on Construction of Educational Intranet on IP-VPN - Realization of remote management of distributed equipment on network and construction of comfortable learning environment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takeshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Library & Science Information Center, Professor, 総合情報センター, 教授 (60291605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Takao  Osaka Prefecture University, Library & Science Information Center, Assistant Professor, 総合情報センター, 助教授 (70291606)
SOBAJIMA Kuniho  Osaka Prefecture University, Library & Science Information Center, Research Associate, 総合情報センター, 助手 (50295739)
KOJIMA Astuhiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Library & Science Information Center, Research Associate, 総合情報センター, 助手 (80291607)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNext Generation Distance Education / IP-VPN / Interactive Multicast / Management Intensively in Center / Broad Band / Remote Operation / IP-Network / Educational Portfolio Type e-Learning / マルチキャスト / 広域イーサネット
Research Abstract
We have experimentally constructed a virtual educational intranet with IP network to find out if we can operate multiple computers remotely. The result is that the distant computers can be powered on and off, and monitoring the displays is always possible without problems. This has proved that the center can be responsible for operations and management system without giving any trouble to the site(school).
We have also carried out interactive multicast experiments on the virtual educational intranet to make sure we can realize a distant lecture with a video conference system efficiently in a narrow band. In distance learning between companies or schools, firewall constraints sometimes make it difficult to connect them smoothly. What we have as the development of our research can be a solutions of this problem as well as a great contribution to advanced communication for the next generation.