The research of Learning Japanese Hand Alphabets using game sence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Haruhisa (2006)  Tama art university, Information design, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (70017317)
原田 泰 (2004-2005)  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 助教授 (00272188)
楠 房子 (2003)  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 助教授 (40192025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANO Takao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.Computational Intelligence and Systems Sciencem, Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20227523)
NAMATAME Miki  Tsukuba University of Technology, Professor, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20320624)
INAGAKI Shigenori  Koube University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (70176387)
KUSUNOKI Fusako  Tama art university, Information design, Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (40192025)
石田 晴久  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (70017317)
原田 秦  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVisual Interface / Learning Hand Characters / Classroom experiment / 小学校実験 / グラフィカルインターフェイス / ゆびもじ / コミュニケーション / 協調学習 / ビュアルインタフェース / ウェブベイスドインタラクション / CSCW
Research Abstract
This research discusses the effects of a visual interface for the Japanese hand language system. The system Practice! Yubimoji AIUEO (PYA) we are developing aims at letting ordinary pupils learn basic character expressions (AIUEO) of the Japanese hand characters (Yubimoji). Because very few pupils in Japan are currently able to communicate with handicapped people and there are only complex, expensive, and difficult software systems and/or textbooks available to learn the language system, it is critical to deliver easy-to-use software systems on a PC at elementary schools. This research describes what are the principles of PYA, how PYA works, and why PYA is effective from pedagogical and computer human interaction points of view.