Project/Area Number |
15300284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMONO Akira Tokai University, School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90328104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHARA Shigeyuki Tokai University, School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10056294)
HAMAMOTO Kazuhiko Tokai University, School of Information Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 情報理工学部, 助教授 (50266368)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Senses Presentation / Human Interface / Virtual Reality / Contents Production / Practice Teaching Material / Tactile / Sense of Smell / Creativity Education / ヒューマンインターフェース / 実習 / 教材 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop various sense presentation means because it improves the desire for the student to be interested in the virtual reality practice, to develop one's imagination and creativity, and to make contents. To be specific, the virtual reality system that present sense of smell and the sense of touch in addition to the presentation of conventional sight and aural is developed, and a comprehensible practice teaching material is developed. We achieved the following results by the research on four years. (1)We developed an unencumbering, localized olfactory display by conveying a clump of scented air from a certain remote place to the user's nose, and applied the smell presentation to the movie. It was clarified that the presence improved by appropriately presenting the smell, and the scene was remaining in the memory, etc. (2)We developed the interface which visualizes the inside of human body division by ultrasonic elasticity image and the Haptic Interface displays hardness distribution of the division using the tactile sense presentation devices. Moreover, the glove type simple force feed-back system for VR environment using artificial muscle was made for trial purposes. (3)We developed the software tool which forms virtual university campus or town, and in which to walk the inside is possible (4)VR practical teaching material was developed using aforesaid developed tool, and it was used for the class. The evaluation for this class by the student is approximately good.