Computer-Assisted Second Language Learning by Going Back and Fourth in a Collection of Layered Learning Materials for Formative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kohji  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Applied Electronics, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20013683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Tetsuya  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Applied Electronics, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (80189703)
ITAMI Makoto  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Applied Electronics, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (70212983)
KAKEGAWA Jun'ichi  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Applied Electronics, Assistant, 学校教育学研究科, 助教 (90403310)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsassisting acquisition of expressions / annotating expression notes / learning by comparison / expression relational map / diagnosing blank filling compositions / voice recognition / mora-wise pitch displaying / voice-synchronized highlighting / 表現ノート / プロソディ学習支援 / 学習者音声のピッチ表示 / プロトタイプ表現ノート / 意味係り表現 / 第二言語学習支援 / 読解支援 / 評価実験 / 音声認識エンジン / プロソディ / XMLファイル / 表現判別関数 / 第二言語学習 / CALL / 表現獲得 / 日本語 / 英語 / プロソディ支援
Research Abstract
For assisting autonomous acquisition of expressions of Japanese as second language, we designed and implemented a system as follows : We provide the learners with a group of texts in each of which those expressions belonging to one of the formative layers are mainly used, along with records of the voice reading the texts. The authors or learners edit and place notes to the text positions where such expressions are used as described in the notes of their formats and semantic categories. The system, going back and forth in the layers, retrieves the text positions where the expression specified by the learners are used and displays those text parts with marking the usage and highlighting the text parts in synchronism with voice reproduction and, optionally, mora-wise pitch sequence of the voice. In this way the system allows the learners to compare different use cases of the same expression or those related either in semantics or formats being accompanied by voice sound and promoting lear … More ners of speaking by way of displaying prosody. And thus it helps distinguishable usage of expressions in contexts with episodic validation. The system also provides for sentence-wise blank filling composition tasks in the texts and, diagnosing the learners' answers, guides them using the same mechanism as described above to discover their own mistakes. In implementation, providing a collection of prototype expression notebooks in each of which is described the format of an expression with syntactic features and its semantic category, we developed, using XML technologies, assistance of authoring expression notes. We also developed the expression relational map representing nodes each of which corresponds to a prototype expression and the map provides the learners with an environment in which for them to navigate between the nodes related in formats or semantics, being assisted of comparison between the use cases of the expressions. In diagnosis of composition we refined usage of the Lexicalized Tree Adjoining Grammar. Finally we introduced voice recognition engine in order to synchronize highlighting texts with voice reproduction and also to display the mora-wise pitch information. Less