The developmental study for media literacy curricuram in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Hiroyasu  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (20194417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Kenichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80268325)
SAGA Hiroo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (30196109)
KUROGAMI Haruo  Kansai University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20215081)
MIYAKE Shotaro  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Human Cultures and Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (50107017)
OOKAWARA Kiyoshi  Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40168878)
浅井 和行  京都教育大学, 附属教育実践総合センター, 助教授 (30324718)
岡部 昌樹  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (10319030)
村野井 均  福井大学, 地域科学部, 助教授 (10182130)
鈴木 克明  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア学部, 教授 (90206467)
木原 俊行  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40231287)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmedialiteracy / social constructionism / maltimedia sociaty / Post modernism / media study / semiology / 批判的思考力 / インターネット / 学力論 / カリキュラム開発 / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / 放送 / ・視聴覚教育 / 情報教育
Research Abstract
The media literacy is a broad concept of our cognitive activity. We can say that all our educations are media literacy education. Because our society not only consists of media, but also media itself. Media is a most broad concept. Alphabet symbole is a most basic media for our communication. Television sets are also media. The systems of mass media, broadcasting station, newspaper bureau, publishing company, are media, of course.
Then our research had to examine the basic meaning of media literacy. What should be researched in our study? Ogasawara, head investigator, stated a new concept system "the three dimensions of media". Our research went on along this concept system. The first media is a sign dimension, letter and picture. The second media is a device dimension, TV set, camera, and book. The third media is a information system which construct meaning.
Miyake researched the effect of the TV-Pictures which used CG. Saga and Kubota researched learning system for media communication skills. OOkawara researched the effect of a violence movie picture. Kurogami researched a new concept literacy, the designing literacy. Our research developed the new curriculum and idea for media literacy. It is not only a critical viewing ability, but also the mati abilities for post-modern society.