Development of new prototypes and models of higher education utilizing broadband networks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15300287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOGO Chiharu  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Associate Professor (00186610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Tadashi  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (00184143)
KIKUCHI Hideaki  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Associate Professor (70308261)
NISHIMURA Shoji  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (30207493)
NOJIMA Eiichiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (20000086)
SUZUKI Katsuaki  Iwate Pref. Univ., Faculty of Software & Informatics, Professor (90206467)
金 群  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20274251)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordse-Learning / Learning Management System / Mentoring / Learning Environment Design / Facilitation / Learning Materials Design / Course Design / Motivation / e-ラーニング / 遠隔教育 / 高等教育 / 授業モデル / インターネット
Research Abstract
To get substantive outcomes of e-learning courses, it is necessary for e-learning system including learning management systems to facilitate learners learning. Also it is necessary for teachers, coaches, and supporting staffs to work respectively. Teachers have three types of work: design, management and evaluation of the courses. Designing the detailed course structure is the new and important part of work for the teachers. And then online coaches appear to have a greater part of work to support the teacher and to facilitate classroom activities. Coaches have three types of work: facilitating the classroom activities, making classroom atmosphere and standards, facilitating the discussion processes. Many kind of learning management systems are now available free or commercially. The minimum functions are video streaming, bulletin board system, and testing, but these functions should be carefully designed and become more usable to get more substantive learning outcomes. Talking about the future learning environments, learner will be able to access directly his/her own working spaces by opening web brouser.