| Project/Area Number |
15300288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology (2005-2006) Tsukuba College of Technology (2003-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAKE Nobuyuki Tsukuba University of Technology, Research and Support Center on Higher Education for the Hearing and Visually Impaired, Professor, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (10223851)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Masakazu Kyushu University Graduate Courses, Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院数理学研究院, 教授 (20112302)
FUJIYOSHI Mamoru National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Research and Development, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (20190085)
KANAHORI Toshihiro Tsukuba University of Technology, Research and Support Center on Higher Education for the Hearing and Visually Impaired, Associate Professor, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 助教授 (00352568)
田中 宏 富士通研究所(株), ITメディア研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Braille / Math expression / Layout analysis / UEBC / PDF documents / 視覚障害者 / 授業環境 / 文字認識 / 板書 |
| Research Abstract |
First, we developed the hand-write character recognition system, which works on a virtual black board on the Windows personal computer. However the input area of this system set on the display of the personal computer, it works on a real black/white board which is attached a sensing element. This system recognizes Chinese character called Kanji and mathematical expressions, which is used in higher mathematic/physic education courses. The recognition speed is sufficient for real time use. However Japanese text is written in horizontal and vertical direction, this system analyzes only horizontal writing. Also each Japanese character should be written a fixed frame, the mathematical expressions are written in a same frame. So there are little restrictions when we write same mathematical expressions. Second, we developed document model description method for layout analysis about schoolbook, study-aid book and examination papers and natural science area. Each area contains mathematical expressions. We researched layout elements (text, figure, table, mathematical expressions, and logical structure of document) for layout analysis, and developed its recognizing system. We choose XML file as an internal file structure and an output file considering other application programs. Nowadays, PDF is becoming a popular digital file, so we developed extracting text information system from scientific PDF file for visually impaired. Near the future, this technology is applied for extracting figures from PDF, and extracted figures are translated tactile data for visually impaired. However, previous two items are research and developing, we defined international standard braille code called UEBC with international committee. The UEBC is adapted in April 2004, we considered consistency with our developed systems and UEBC, a new code definition is applied our internal format.